Home    What's new    Search    Contact Us   Sign in / Register
· You are here: Home • Our work • Schools and education »
About us Our work What's on Geography today Press & Media News Join us
Royal Geographical Society (with IBG): the heart of geography
Teaching resources »
School Members Area »
Fieldwork and local learning »
Careers and Further Study »
Online CPD »
Running a successful department »
Information for teachers
Information for students
Information for parents
Latest news
Work experience at the Society
Excellence Awards
Rediscovering London's geography
Why Does Antarctica Matter?

Awards for Excellence in Geographical Learning

What are these awards for?

These awards aim to recognise and reward excellence in geographical examinations. It is always appreciated by students, parents and schools when the highest examination achievements are rewarded, and to have that achievement recognised by the national learned society for the subject elevates it further still. We have therefore embarked on an award scheme which promotes the interest and enjoyment of geography by recognising and rewarding high achievers in A Level and GCSE examinations.

The awards are announced in October/November of each year once we have been notified of the outstanding candidates by the Awarding Bodies.

The winning students each receive a cash award and certificate from the Society.

The 2014 Award Winners

A Level
OCR – Emily Louise Harbach, Haberdashers’ Aske’s School, Boreham Wood, Elstree, Hertfordshire
AQA – Emily Barker, Berkhamsted School, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
Edexcel – Alice Porter, Henrietta Barnett School, London
CCEA – Laura Quinn, Our Lady's Grammar School, Down, Northern Ireland
WJEC – Ignatius Hillcoat-Nalletamby, St Michael’s School, Llanelli, Camarthenshire

OCR – (Spec A) Oscar Thomas Deal, Alleyn’s School, London; (Spec B) Owen Daniel Jack, Wymondham College, Wymondham, Norfolk
AQA – (Spec A) Amrik Bains, Sir Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical School, Rochester, Medway; (Spec B) Gabrielle Joslin, Bishop Fox’s School, Taunton, Somerset
Edexcel – (Spec A) Harriet Binny, James Allen’s Girls’ School, London; Joanna Samardzija, Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands; (Spec B) Holly Boorman, Highsted Grammar School, Sittingbourne, Kent
CCEA – Jordan Finlay, Foyle College, Derry, Northern Ireland
WJEC – (Spec A) Joseph Michael Anderson, Ysgol David Hughes, Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey; (Spec B) Lily Nan, Howell’s School, Cardiff

AQA – Edward Taylor, Harrow School, Middlesex
Edexcel – Daniel Klin, Manchester Grammar School, Manchester
CIE – Daniel Hale, Bexley Grammar School, Welling, London

Level 1/Level 2 Certificate in Geography
Edexcel – Shirali Patel, Henrietta Barnett School, London

CIE – Amber Williams, Downe House School, Thatcham, West Berkshire

International Baccalaureate
Kristin Barrett, Hockerill Anglo European College, Bishop’s Stortford, Hertfordshire 


· Accessibility statement
· Terms and Conditions, and Cookie use
· Contact Webmaster
· Download Adobe Reader
· RGS-IBG is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Bookmark and Share