Grants awarded in 2019

Journey of a Lifetime Award

Redzi Bernard: Lalibela by mule

Neville Shulman Challenge Award

Antonia Bolingbroke-Kent: Naga tales

Geographical Fieldwork Grants

James English (Newcastle University): Reconstructing past environmental conditions in the Sayan Mountains, Siberia

Anna Gleizer (University of Oxford): Wandering in other worlds, talking with the spirits

Arzucan Askin (London School of Economics and Political Science): Mujeres Tarea Vida: gendered experiences of climate change in Cuba

Natalie Lewis (University of Exeter): Project Madagascar, Iaroka Forest

Aimee Edwards (Newcastle University): Investigation into the key drivers of ablation on Miage Glacier

Anna Kalish (Newcastle University): Russell Glacier expedition 2019

Matthew Jones (University of Oxford): Usun Apau Plateau expedition

Jennifer McFarlane (Newcastle University): Investigating the flora and fauna of Manu National Park

Fieldwork Apprenticeships

Kate Nicholls (Nottingham Trent University): 'Ultra-rapid glacier change in SE Iceland: new lakes, new glacier dynamics and new ecological opportunities'

Noah Bouchier (University of Bristol): 'African centre for cities (human settlements citylab – upgrading informal settlements)'

Heather Needham (King’s College London): 'Cloud forest reduction in Peruvian Andes'

Isobel Bond (University of Sheffield): 'Resilience to hazards around Yasur volcano, Vanuatu'

Callum Clark (University of Sheffield): 'Environmental and human impacts of Mt Yasur due to gas emissions affecting local water quality'

Monica Cole Research Grant

Ruusa-Magano David (Durham University): 'Land transition and climate change: patterns, drivers and vulnerability of vegetation in southern Africa.'

Geographical Club Award

Ben Gowland (University of Glasgow): 'The spatial politics of Caribbean black power: praxis, theory and transnational exchange'

Kwame Awuah (Edge Hill University): 'Spatio-temporal resilience of grazing lawns in African savannahs'

Henrietta Hutton Research Grant

Jennifer Mallon (University of Glasgow): 'Quantifying blue carbon sequestration and storage on Caribbean coral reefs'

Rachel Utting (Royal Holloway, University of London): 'Collecting Leviathan: curiosity, exchange and the British Southern Whale Fishery (1775-1860)'

Anna Davison (University of Leeds): 'Differences in herpetofaunal community assemblage between human‐influenced and natural habitats on Utila Island, Honduras'

Hong Kong Research Grant

Marine Roger (Newcastle University): 'Seismic hazard assessment of the Chelungpu fault and its surroundings since the 1999 Chi-Chi earthquake'

Postgraduate Research Awards

Ben Gowland (University of Glasgow): 'The spatial politics of Caribbean black power: praxis, theory and transnational exchange' (Albert Reckitt Award)

Shona Loong (University of Oxford): 'At the margins of a ‘development darling’: intersections between sovereignty, territory, and development in Karen State, Myanmar' (Albert Reckitt Award)

Alvaro Castilla-Beltran (University of Southampton): 'Remaining a ‘wild’ island? Reconstructing the long-term ecology of the island of Brava, Cape Verde' (Albert Reckitt Award)

Majorie Fis (University of Southampton): 'Past climate of the South Pacific Islands: mapping the hydroclimate variability of the SPCZ region'

Ian Pawlby (Durham University): 'Defining the rates of and controls on rock slope development in sandstone desert landscapes' 

Nathaniel Baurley (University of Southampton:. 'A spatio-temporal glaciological analysis of adjacent lacustrine calving glaciers in SE Iceland using repeat UAV photogrammetric surveys' (Walters Kundert Grant)

Slawson Awards

Deborah Spindleman (University of Cambridge): 'Understanding and addressing the unmet needs of young learners affected by stunting'

Heather Purhouse (University of Stirling): 'The changing landscape of menstrual waste in Malawi'

Frederick Soddy Postgraduate Award

Danielle Johnson (University of Auckland): 'Climate change and indigenous health and wellbeing in the Kaipara Catchment, New Zealand'

Joss Lyons-White (Imperial College London): 'What does “zero deforestation” really mean? Balancing forest conservation and development needs in Liberia'

Sylvia Hassouna (Aberystwyth University): 'Curating the future of Palestine: environmental/artistic approaches to preserve cultural heritage from loss and expropriation in the West Bank'

Dudley Stamp Memorial Awards

Nathaniel Baurley (University of Southampton): 'A spatio-temporal glaciological analysis of adjacent lacustrine calving glaciers in SE Iceland using repeat UAV photogrammetric surveys'

Alvaro Castilla-Beltran (University of Southampton): 'Remaining a ‘wild’ island? Reconstructing the long-term ecology of the island of Brava, Cape Verde'

Dario Zambrano (University of Leeds): 'People, forest and carbon: linkages between equity and forest conservation'

Hazel Vallack (University of Bristol): 'A process-based evaluation of reflux dolomitization in Abu Dhabi'

Kirstie Kwarteng (SOAS, University of London): 'The transnational practices of second generation Ghanaians: a comparative study'

Shona Loong (University of Oxford): 'At the margins of a ‘development darling’: intersections between sovereignty, territory, and development in Karen State, Myanmar'

Craig Hammock (Swansea University): 'Joint inversion of geophysical data elucidating methane release from open-system pingos, Adventdalen, Svalbard'

Annabel Evans (Loughborough University): 'People and place in contentious space: housing as socio-spatial praxis in the West Bank'

Valentina Ndolo (University of Cambridge): 'Assessing anthrax occurrence patterns in Uganda using ecological niche modelling'

Chiara Bancone (University College London): 'Temporal and spatial distribution of microplastics in the sediments of UK rural and urban lakes'

Makoto Takahashi (University of Cambridge): 'Authority and dialogue: the ICRP’s participatory dialogues in Fukushima (2011-2018)'

Walters Kundert Fellowship

Professor Alun Hubbard (University of Aberystwyth): 'Ice sheet dynamics and sea-level rise: attribution of calving and submarine melting at Greenland’s marine-terminating outlet glaciers'

Environment and Sustainability Research Grants

Dr Agatha Herman (Cardiff University): 'Pathways to just and sustainable development practices through Tanzanite mining and production'

Dr Thomas Smith (London School of Economics and Political Science): 'How do tropical peatland greenhouse gas emissions respond in the immediate aftermath of a fire?'

Dr Max Martin (University of Sussex): 'Forecasting with fishers: co-producing weather knowledge for safe and sustainable artisanal fishing in south India'

Ralph Brown Expedition Award

Dr Maria Beger (University of Leeds): 'Coral community demographics: a predictive framework for the long-term viability of subtropical corals'

Small Research Grants

Dr Christopher Darvill (University of Manchester): 'Geomorphic history of the Falklands stone runs'

Dr Ruth Slatter (University of Hull): 'Spaces of nineteenth-century congregational faith: James Smetham (1821-1889) and Methodism in Stoke Newington'

Dr Neil Simcock (Liverpool John Moores University): 'Energy poverty in the private-rented sector: exploring the drivers of vulnerability via the lived-experiences of tenants'

Dr Amber Martin-Woodhead (Coventry University): 'Making space: the geographies of minimalist practices and sustainable consumption'

Dr Anna Bourne (Queen Mary University of London): 'Creating a chronological framework for linking climate, environmental change and human colonisation of the South Pacific'

Dr Nicholas Girkin (University of Nottingham): 'Hot peat: assessing the temperature sensitivity of tropical peat greenhouse gas fluxes and decomposition'

Dr Elizabeth Hurrell (University of Central Lancashire): 'eDNA monitoring in lakes: methodological issues'

Thesiger-Oman Fellowship

Dr Ash Parton (Oxford Brookes University): 'On the trail of Arabia’s early ancestors: using sedimentary ancient DNA (sedaDNA) to identify past environmental changes and demographic variability'

Thirtieth International Geographical Congress Award

Dr Benjamin Chandler (Queen Mary University of London): International Union for Quaternary Research (INQUA) Congress 2019 (Dublin, Ireland): ‘Quaternary glaciations: processes, sediments and landforms’ and ‘Proglacial lakes in the Quaternary’. 

Innovative Geography Teaching Grants

Dr Lisa Ficklin (Manchester Metropolitan University): 'Hazard toolkit for secondary geography teachers'

Grace Healy (Hewett Academy): 'The 2015 United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs): advice from the global South'

Ray Y Gildea Jr Award

Dr Daniel Hammett (University of Sheffield): 'Developing best practice in ethical research in the global south'

Frederick Soddy Schools Award​

Tarbert Academy - Field trip to Millport, Isle of Cumbrae

Drybrook Primary School - Viney Hill Christian Adventure Centre in the Forest of Dean

Packmoore Ormiston Academy - Field trip to Poole's Cavern, Peak District

Dunalley School - Tom Robert's Adventure Centre, Gloucestershire

St Thomas the Apostle School and Sixth Form College - Field trip to Overstrand, Norfolk

Cape Cornwall School - Field trip to Eden Project

Highgate Wood School - Field trip to Snowdonia

Girlguiding UK - Girlguiding LaSER Thailand expedition

Invergordon Academy - Nepal expedition